Tuesday, January 31, 2012
[…] Under that provision, evidence tampering is a third degree felony garnering as much as 2-10 years in prison, plus assorted fines, fees, etc..Or prosecutors could potentially apply Sec. 37.10 of the Penal Code, Tampering with a Government Record, which applies a similar penalty to anyone who "makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record." Allegedly making up a phony lab report for use in an interrogation (one assumes they did it "to affect the course or outcome of the investigation") tracks almost exactly the language of activity made illegal under the Penal Code.