Tuesday, January 31, 2012
[…] A March 2010 decision by the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals threw out the confession of a man in San Antonio after a detective obtained the statement by using a falsely created report showing the suspect's fingerprints were on a gun used in a homicide.
Tony might have cited not only the 2010 Court of Criminal Appeals case throwing out a confession when it was obtained with a fabricated document, but also Texas' Penal Code Sec. 37.09, which defines felony evidence tampering, in relevant part, as when someone "makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent to affect the course or outcome of the investigation or official proceeding." Under that provision, evidence tampering is a third degree felony garnering as much as 2-10 years in prison, plus assorted fines, fees, etc..Or prosecutors could potentially apply Sec. 37.10 of the Penal Code, Tampering with a Government Record, which applies a similar penalty to anyone who