We should also establish an office of public defenders for capital cases, so that we are sure that every person accused of a capital crime has competent counsel.
Scott, you might consider revising your post.
ReplyDeleteEven if SCOTUS takes issue with the current "cocktail" used in lethal injections, I don't think it will take legislative action to come up with a new method in Texas. Code of Crim. Proc. Art. 43.14 leaves it up to TDCJ to determine how to do it ("... by intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a lethal quantity sufficient to cause death ..."), so that process could be changed immediately after receiving some guidance from SCOTUS. Whether or not that would have to go through the administrative rulemaking process is unclear to me (mainly b/c I'm too lazy to research something so speculative), although a California court recently