A subset of that question, I suppose, then, must be how do you think the US Supreme Court will decide on Baze?
UPDATE: In the comments, Shannon Edmonds from the DAs Association says he thinks TDCJ could change the cocktail themselves unless SCOTUS bans lethal injection entirely. He writes:Even if SCOTUS takes issue with the current "cocktail" used in lethal injections, I don't think it will take legislative action to come up with a new method in Texas. Code of Crim. Proc. Art. 43.14 leaves it up to TDCJ to determine how to do it ("... by intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a lethal quantity sufficient to cause death ..."), so that process could be changed immediately after receiving some guidance from SCOTUS. Whether or not that would have to go through the administrative rulemaking process is unclear to me (mainly b/c I'm too lazy to research something so speculative), although a California court recently