But then the District Attorney jumps up with, "We object. The people demand a jury trial".
[…] ReplyDeleteSecondly, Scott is correct that the Ricondo and Frame cases do mean that once a guilty plea is entered before a jury, the “trial then becomes only about one issue punishment.” That is exactly the point, it becomes a “unitary procedure.”
Unitary means “whole” or “having the indivisible character of a unit.” It cannot be divided. If you are pleading guilty to a jury in a unitary proceeding -- there is no opportunity to switch to the judge for punishment. That would be bifurcated.
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 26.14 is pretty clear when it states, “Where a defendant in a case of felony persists in pleading guilty or in entering a plea of nolo contendere, if the punishment is not absolutely fixed by law, a jury shall be impaneled to assess the punishment and evidence may be heard to enable them to decide thereupon, unless the defendant in accordance with Articles 1.13 or 37.07 shall have waived his right to trial by jury.”
Article 1.13 states that the waiver of a jury trial requires “the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the State.” Article 37.07 holds that the judge sets the punishment by default only if the defendant pled not guilty.