But then the District Attorney jumps up with, "We object. The people demand a jury trial".
[…] That would be bifurcated.
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 26.14 is pretty clear when it states, “Where a defendant in a case of felony persists in pleading guilty or in entering a plea of nolo contendere, if the punishment is not absolutely fixed by law, a jury shall be impaneled to assess the punishment and evidence may be heard to enable them to decide thereupon, unless the defendant in accordance with Articles 1.13 or 37.07 shall have waived his right to trial by jury.”
Article 1.13 states that the waiver of a jury trial requires “the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the State.” Article 37.07 holds that the judge sets the punishment by default only if the defendant pled not guilty.