(i.e., recorded in the minutes) or is that being inferred because the AG attorney was present at the meetings? I think the jurisdiction question is a legitimate one, and if I were a Willingham relative I would want to make damn sure the Forensic Science Commission had legal authority to make a definitive ruling on an old case... otherwise it's just a Baird dog and pony show.
ReplyDeleteWow! So, the FSC wants an AG opinion and they make their request under Sec. 402.042 of the Texas Government Code.
ReplyDeleteI can't seem to find where they they have authority to make a request:
"...(b) An opinion may be requested by:
(1) the governor;
(2) the head of a department of state government;
(3) a head or board of a penal institution;
(4) a head or board of an eleemosynary institution;
(5) the head of a state board;
(6) a regent or trustee of a state educational institution;
(7) a committee of a house of the legislature;
(8) a county auditor authorized by law; or
(9) the chairman of the governing board of a river authority.
(perhaps number 9, since a decision made by them could send someone "up the river"?)
Perhaps they could s t r e a c h Sec. 402.043. QUESTIONS RELATING TO ACTIONS IN WHICH THE STATE IS INTERESTED, since one of the board members is a "prosecuting attorney".