Friday, December 19, 2008
[…] Sadly, this has not taken place because the state of Texas has not kept its end of the contractual agreement which it signed with each and every one of the approximately 2 million Texas citizens who have taken, and successfully completed court ordered deferred adjudication over the past 30 years.

    Part of the deferred adjudication "contractual agreement" that the state of Texas signed with the approximate 2 million Texans is stated, in part, as found in Texas Criminal Code 42.12 Section 5(c):

    "...Except as provided by Section 12.42(g), Penal Code,
    a dismissal and discharge under this section may not
    be deemed a conviction for the purposes of disqualifications
    or disabilities imposed by law for conviction of an offense..."

    AND

    Texas Criminal Code 42.12 Section 20:

    "... If the judge discharges the defendant under this section, the
    judge may set aside the verdict or permit the defendant
    to withdraw his plea, and shall dismiss the accusation,
    complaint, information or indictment against the defendant, who
    shall thereafter be released from all penalties and
    disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he
    has been convicted or to which he has pleaded guilty..."