Wednesday, August 26, 2009
[…] TxBluesMan said...

Grits,

One thing to remember is that an ABA opinion has no inherent enforceability on attorneys.

All this does is relate to the 'model rules' say and not to what each state establishes as their guidelines.

Unless a prosecutors or other attorneys conduct violate the ethical standards of their local jurisdiction, it doesn't matter what the ABA says, other than to attempt to change opinion.

There will be a number of states that adopt this. There will be other that don't.

FairPlay said...

CCP Art. 2.01 - Duties of District Attorney's

"...It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done..."

At times I wonder if some prosecutors have ever read the CCP. I guess it just depends on you definition of "Justice" in determining if justice is done.

msfitz said...