Saturday, August 29, 2009
[…] So their standard reads much like the Second Amendment to the US Constitution, but the Tarheel Supreme Court was more fearless than Justice Scalia in noticing that there is no textual constitutional language limiting "shall not be infringed" to non-felons.

Given this ruling, I wonder if Texas might not prove fertile ground for pursuing ex-felons' gun rights? We've got more than a few pro-Second Amendment lower court judges, plus our constitutional standard is much more strongly stated as an individual right than the federal version or North Carolina's. Article 1, Sec. 23 declares, "RIGHT TO KEEP AND BEAR ARMS. Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime."

So if North Carolina's state constitution conveys a right to bear arms for ex-felons, the plain language in Texas' Constitution seems even more favorable to such arguments.