Saturday, October 08, 2011
[…] We as a society do not hold police and prosecutors to the same legal standards we hold other suspected criminals to. Based on the facts as I read them today, prosecutors like John Bradley, Charles Sebesta and Jack Skeen are just as much a criminal as those they prosecuted who turned out completely innocent. The only difference between is and the men that prosecuted us is, they can prosecute, get it wrong and punish us without consequences.

From a death row cell I read these words to the Preamble of the Texas Penal Code, Article 2.01:These sacred words are found in the Texas Penal Code, and they read, in part:

"....It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done. They shall not suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused...."

Until we hold corrupt Texas prosecutors to the same legal standards we hold other suspected of criminal activity, these words will continue to without meaning.

Kerry Cook said...

The preamble to the Texas State Penal Code, Article 2.01, reds, in part: