Thursday, May 10, 2012
[…] I don't know if Democratic primary voters will understand that distinction, but to me it's an important one.

4 comments:

Marian Hoy said...

I’m so glad many have started paying attention to the current DA. I've watched Lehmberg for years, and her inability to demand accountability for the continued shooting deaths of unarmed minorities by Austin police shootings is indefensible.
Apparently Ms. Lehmberg has forgotten her ‘job description’ according to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 2.01, is: “. . . It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done. . .”
When Austin police shot Nathaniel Sanders in the back and killed him on 5/11/09, Lehmberg did not prosecute.