Wednesday, October 24, 2012
[…] The issue is therefore very important. It need not even be raised in the trial court to preserve it for appeal." (emphasis added)

What does it mean? Translated from court-speak, if the government can't justify the court costs it assigns in writing in a formal bill of costs - as apparently Harris County is not set up to do and has not historically done - then the defendant does not owe any court costs! Extraordinary!

According to the opinion, which looking at the statute seems pretty straightforward, indeed, almost rigidly textual, article 103.001 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, says that "A cost is not payable by the person charged with the cost until a written bill is produced or is ready to be produced containing the items of cost, signed by the officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment for the cost." Since Harris County can't produce a bill of cost, the court concluded, they can't charge the defendant some perhaps-arbitrary amount - in this case $234.