Sunday, July 14, 2013
[…] In comparison, a 90% accuracy rate for a particular test seems quite good for a one piece of evidence.

Maybe those numbers aren't good enough. But how good should they be?

Gritsforbreakfast said...

7:15, 90% accuracy may be "quite good" for one piece of evidence, but when it's portrayed as a straight-up match it misrepresents what the science can actually say.

I'm not arguing the evidence should not be used, just that its probity shouldn't be overstated and that the tendency to overstate forensic results has led to false convictions.

Anonymous said...

18 USC § 3500 - Demands for production of statements and reports of witnesses

"After a witness called by the United States has testified on direct examination, the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order the United States to produce any statement (as hereinafter defined) of the witness in the possession of the United States which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified. If the entire contents of any such statement relate to the subject matter of the testimony of the witness, the court shall order it to be delivered directly to the defendant for his examination and use."

Attention Defense Attorneys! Get the protocols and the data underlying the expert witnesses testimony. Scrutinize the information.

Expose the charlatans and the prosecutors willing to use them!

Anonymous said...

The above is from the Jencks Act (federal).