Monday, January 13, 2014
[…] "Bill Murphy, spokesman for the District Clerk's office, which assesses court fees, said there do not appear to be any laws on the books allowing or disallowing the collecting of fees for blood draws or other lab tests in criminal cases." Precinct 4 Commissioner Jack Cagle suggested the Legislature should pass a new law authorizing the charge.

But the Twitter feed of the Texas District and County Attorneys Association notifies us that this is "Already in law; see CCP Art. 42.12 Sec. 11(a)(19)," and indeed, that provision authorizes judges to require defendants to "[r]eimburse a law enforcement agency for the analysis, storage, or disposal of raw materials, controlled substances, chemical precursors, drug paraphernalia, or other materials seized in connection with the offense." It does seem like "analysis" of "raw materials" and "controlled substances" would get you there.

Another solution looking for a problem.

The real issue appears to be that the Harris County DA doesn't seek reimbursement. Reported Collier: