Wednesday, May 28, 2008
[…] Id.; Lindsey v. Lindsey, 965 S.W.2d 589, 592 (Tex. App.--El Paso 1998, no pet.).

Found at cool Texas family law blog, Splittsville Appeals.

Anonymous said...

Fred, I cannot determine what the hell you and that other guy are talking about.

You are correct: 'The Family Code is probably guiding rules or principles, and acting contrary to it is acting "without reference to any guiding rules or principles." '

Look at section 262.201(a) for that guidance:

At the conclusion of the 14 day adversary hearing, the court shall order the return of the child "...unless the court finds sufficient evidence to satisfy a person of ordinary prudence and caution that..(1) there was a danger to the physical health or safety of the child which was caused by an act or failure to act of the person entitled to pssession and for the child to remain in the home is contrary to the welfare of the child [and] (2) the urgent need for protection required the immediate removal of the child and reasonable efforts, consistent with the circumstances and providing for the safety of the child, were made to eliminate or prevent the child's removal; and...reasonable efforts have been made to enable the child to return home, but there is a substantial risk of a continuing danger if the child is returned home."

I'm not prepared to say that the three Republicans who decided this case are NOT persons of ordinary prudence and caution. I doubt that their brethren on the SC are willing to do, either.