Wednesday, May 19, 2010
[…] Ridiculous.

You are so far from the truth when you suggest, "the roads are not engineered equally well for all of them." The roads are designed and engineered for ALL classes of vehicles — from horse-drawn carriage, to sports car; from bicycle, to Peterbilt. It is the responsibility of every vehicle operator to be aware of their surroundings and avoid harm to others. In fact, that responsibility is codified as weighting heavier upon the motor vehicle operator — most likely due to the greater peril non-compliance of their machine poses to others.

§523.002:
"The states find that the safety of their streets and highways is materially affected by the degree of compliance with state laws and local ordinances relating to the operation of motor vehicles; violation of such a law or ordinance is evidence that the violator engages in conduct which is likely to endanger the safety of persons and property; and the continuance in force of a license to drive is predicated on compliance with laws and ordinances relating to the operation of motor vehicles in whichever jurisdiction the vehicle is operated."

I don't think it gets any plainer than that.

When you suggest, "people in cars are not watching for you anyway", then those individuals are violating the law.

On the other hand, when you suggest, "people in cars ... think if a bike goes too slow they should pass it", you lose relevance.