Wednesday, May 19, 2010
[…] They are, therefore, subject to the same laws and responsibilities of any other recognized vehicle. State law requires that when operating a bicycle at night, it be outfitted with a forward facing headlight capable of being observed from 500 feet. If a cyclist is operating at night (or under low light conditions) and does not have a proper headlamp, they should be ticketed.

Though not relevant to the discussion of vehicular cycling, your contempt for the concept of "ticketing people for walking on the wrong side of the road" is curious. That, too, is a violation of the law.

§552.006(b) of the Transportation Code states: "If a sidewalk is not provided, a pedestrian walking along and on a highway shall if possible walk on the left side of the roadway; or the shoulder of the highway facing oncoming traffic."

I see no ambiguity. If there is no sidewalk and the pedestrian chooses to walk in the roadway, they must make every effort to do so on the left-hand side of the roadway — facing traffic. Issuing a citation for this is not indicative of "police [with] WAAAAY too much time on their hands."