Friday, March 08, 2013
[…] See the discussion in this Grits post.

Felony for use of unsecured wi-fi?
State Sen. Dan Patrick has a rather odd bill up, SB 249, that on its face appears to potentially criminalize getting onto someone else's unsecured wifi. Currently Section 33.02(b-1) of the Penal Code makes it a state jail felony Class B misdemeanor if, with intent to "defraud or harm another, or alter, damage, or delete property, the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner." (Ed. note: It's a state jail felony if you've been convicted twice before or the network belongs to the government.) To that list, Patrick's bill would also criminalize accessing a system to "obtain a benefit."