Monday, July 09, 2007
[…] (B) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly obstructs, prevents, or interferes with a peace officer engaged in the discharge of the officer's official duty.
(C) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a violation of this section that the peace officer's order or direction, or duty being performed is unlawful.
Per Austin City Code
You say that 'failure to obey' doesn't exist in Texas law. You are wrong. Under the Texas Transportation Code, section 542.501:
"A person may not wilfully fail or refuse to comply with a lawful order or direction of a police officer"
Traffic stops are one of the most dangerous things an officer does, this is why we are allowed to instruct someone out of a vehicle.